The Live Ahmedabad
  • Home
  • Ahd City
  • Surat
  • Vadodara
  • Rajkot
  • Business
  • Entertainment
  • Education
  • Crime
  • Health
  • Politics
  • Sports
  • Featured

The Live Ahmedabad

  • Home
  • Ahd City
  • Surat
  • Vadodara
  • Rajkot
  • Business
  • Entertainment
  • Education
  • Crime
  • Health
  • Politics
  • Sports
  • Featured
Ahmedabad City

Rs 4 crore worth of Bedsheets, Towels and Linen Stolen from Ahmedabad Division Trains in a Year

by TLAteam March 30, 2026March 30, 2026
written by TLAteam March 30, 2026March 30, 2026
Rs 4 crore worth of Bedsheets, Towels and Linen Stolen from Ahmedabad Division Trains in a Year

A concerning pattern of large-scale theft of onboard amenities has emerged in trains originating from the city, with linen items worth an estimated Rs 4.21 crore reported stolen during 2024–25.

The thefts have been reported from AC coaches of trains departing from Kalupur and Sabarmati railway stations. Railway officials said passengers have been taking away items such as bedsheets, blanket covers, and face towels provided during the journey.

Passengers walking away with linen
Despite travelling in AC coaches, several passengers have been found carrying off items like towels and bedsheets. Railway data reveals that in 2025 alone, more than 31,000 bedsheets and nearly 22,000 face towels went missing.

Officials noted that such incidents are more common during peak travel seasons, when overcrowding makes it easier to conceal items like bedsheets, pillow covers, and blankets. Smaller items, particularly face towels, are stolen most frequently.

Railways issue warning, step up checks
The railway department has reiterated that taking away any property from trains is a punishable offence under the Railway Property Act and can lead to legal action, including imprisonment.

To curb the losses, stricter monitoring measures have been introduced. A railway public relations officer said onboard staff have been directed to count linen sets before passengers disembark to quickly identify any discrepancies.

Ajay Solanki, Public Relations Officer (PRO) of the Ahmedabad Railway Division, Western Railway, said, “In 2024–25, an eye-catching figure has emerged — linen worth Rs 4.21 crore has been stolen. These include bedsheets, blanket covers, and face towels. Through you, I want to tell passengers that this is national property. Whatever you use must be left behind and not taken away. If passengers continue to take these items, it leads to shortages, and replenishing them is not immediate as it involves a lengthy tendering process.”

Linen Theft Data for 2025
MonthBedsheetsPillow CoversFace TowelsBlankets
January24059614148981
February471825816484964
March380118373983731
April37062450977726
May21681321593537
June24361417748503
July176111621254447
August275724501194448
September23691141657402
October22761293432423
November15451518565530
December16691053827689
Total3161119184218627381
0 comment
previous post
SP Ring Road traffic improves as 40 cuts are shut
next post
IIT Gandhinagar Researchers Proposed a Novel Control Framework for Flexible Continuum Robots, Unlocking their Potential in Surgical Robotics and Industrial Automation.

You may also like

Karnavati Express to Operate From Bandra Terminus Instead...

October 28, 2026

Kankaria Lakefront to Remain Open on Three Mondays...

October 28, 2026

Zydus School Students Showcase Talent and Values at...

October 28, 2026

Ahmedabad University Women’s Chess Team Makes History with...

October 28, 2026

Court Restrains Pre-Primary School From Operating in Ahmedabad’s...

October 28, 2026

Ahmedabad: Road From Sarangpur Circle to Kalupur Station...

October 27, 2026

88 Medical, Dental Seats Remain Vacant in Gujarat...

October 27, 2026

AMC Seals Naroda Namkeen Unit Over Used Cooking...

October 27, 2026

Ahmedabad Markets Gear Up for Karva Chauth

October 27, 2026

Air India Launches New Morning Flight Between Bhuj...

October 27, 2026
[bsa_pro_ad_space id=7]

Recent Posts

  • NPPA Revises Prices of 543 Cancer Drug Brands, New Rates Effective November 9

    October 29, 2026
  • The Leela Gandhinagar Presents an Exclusive Thai Culinary Showcase at Citrus Junction

    October 28, 2026
  • Apple Users in India Alert: CERT-In Warns of Security Risks in iPhones, MacBooks and Watches

    October 28, 2026
  • In A Highly Challenging Procedure, Doctors Successfully Remove Massive 30-cm Rare Abdominal Tumour via Advanced Keyhole Surgery

    October 28, 2026
  • HDFC Bank Launches Pioneering Flexi Electric Car Loan product for Electric Vehicles

    October 28, 2026
March 2026
MTWTFSS
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031 
« Feb Apr »
The Live Ahmedabad
Footer Logo
  • Home
  • Ahd City
  • Surat
  • Vadodara
  • Rajkot
  • Business
  • Entertainment
  • Education
  • Crime
  • Health
  • Politics
  • Sports
  • Featured
  • Privacy Policy
  • Disclaimer
  • Cookie Policy
  • Terms of use
  • Advertise with Us
  • Work With Us
  • Contact Us

© 2021 - The Live Ahmedabad. All Rights Reserved.