The Live Ahmedabad
  • Home
  • Ahd City
  • Surat
  • Vadodara
  • Rajkot
  • Business
  • Entertainment
  • Education
  • Crime
  • Health
  • Politics
  • Sports
  • Featured

The Live Ahmedabad

  • Home
  • Ahd City
  • Surat
  • Vadodara
  • Rajkot
  • Business
  • Entertainment
  • Education
  • Crime
  • Health
  • Politics
  • Sports
  • Featured
Gujarat

Gujarat to Stay Dry from Tuesday as Unseasonal Rain Ends

by TLAteam November 4, 2025November 4, 2025
written by TLAteam November 4, 2025November 4, 2025
Gujarat to Stay Dry from Tuesday as Unseasonal Rain Ends

After several days of unseasonal showers across Gujarat, the Indian Meteorological Department (IMD) has forecast dry weather across the state starting Tuesday.

In Ahmedabad, the minimum temperature on Monday stood at around 25°C. While most parts of the city witnessed clear skies and dry conditions through the day, brief light rain was recorded in a few areas by evening.

On Sunday, 35 talukas across Gujarat experienced rainfall, with Dwarka in Devbhumi Dwarka district receiving the highest at 1.5 inches, followed by Bhavnagar with 1 inch.

According to IMD, no further rainfall is expected this week. Over the past month, Saurashtra received about 5.5 inches of rain and East-Central Gujarat 3.25 inches.

During the current monsoon season, Gujarat has recorded 128% of its average rainfall. Region-wise, Kutch topped with 150% of normal rainfall, followed by South Gujarat with 133%.

Average monthly rainfall across the state stood at 12 inches in June, 10 inches in July, 9.7 inches in August, and 8.75 inches in September.

Rainfall (in inches) over the past month and in the season

RegionRainfall in the Last Month (inches)Seasonal Total (inches)% of Average
Kutch1.7028.5415%
North1.7536.00127%
East-Central3.2540.00126%
Saurashtra5.5036.00123%
South6.0078.00133%
Average4.0544.28128%

0 comment
previous post
MICA to launch 25-week Social Media Influencer Course
next post
Gopichand Hinduja, Chairman of Hinduja Group ,passes away at 85

You may also like

Delhi-Mumbai Expressway: Limkheda-Godhra Section Officially Opens

October 13, 2026

Gujarat High Court Directs State to Reimburse Jeweller...

October 12, 2026

Gujarat Registration Department Employees to Begin Protest on...

October 12, 2026

SGST Cracks Down on Navratri Food Stalls in...

October 12, 2026

Gujarat to Build Yatri Niwas in Ayodhya at...

October 9, 2026

Students Prefer Ayurveda Over Traditional Medicine Amid Admission...

October 9, 2026

Tragic Accident in Kutch Claims Seven Lives

October 9, 2026

Sanctuaries, national parks to reopen tomorrow

October 8, 2026

Veteran Actor Nana Patekar Passes Away at 75

October 8, 2026

Two-headed wolf snake found in Dahod, first such...

October 7, 2026
[bsa_pro_ad_space id=7]

Recent Posts

  • Ekta Kapoor Announces ‘The Dirty Picture 2’ After 15 Years

    October 13, 2026
  • HDFC Bank Launches Festive Treats 2026 – with over 10,000 Exciting Offers

    October 13, 2026
  • Reservoir, Human Activity Impact Ravi River’s Surface Water Availability By Fivefold

    October 13, 2026
  • Acer Expands Iconia Tablet Range with New 11-inch and 12-inch 5G Tablets, Bringing Productivity and Entertainment Together

    October 13, 2026
  • Ahmedabad Man Loses ₹95,000 in Cyber Fraud Scheme

    October 13, 2026
November 2025
MTWTFSS
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930 
« Oct Dec »
The Live Ahmedabad
Footer Logo
  • Home
  • Ahd City
  • Surat
  • Vadodara
  • Rajkot
  • Business
  • Entertainment
  • Education
  • Crime
  • Health
  • Politics
  • Sports
  • Featured
  • Privacy Policy
  • Disclaimer
  • Cookie Policy
  • Terms of use
  • Advertise with Us
  • Work With Us
  • Contact Us

© 2021 - The Live Ahmedabad. All Rights Reserved.