The Live Ahmedabad
  • Home
  • Ahd City
  • Surat
  • Vadodara
  • Rajkot
  • Business
  • Entertainment
  • Education
  • Crime
  • Health
  • Politics
  • Sports
  • Featured

The Live Ahmedabad

  • Home
  • Ahd City
  • Surat
  • Vadodara
  • Rajkot
  • Business
  • Entertainment
  • Education
  • Crime
  • Health
  • Politics
  • Sports
  • Featured
Nation

PFRDA releases National Pension System data including Atal Pension Yojana (APY) for Aug 2021

by TLAteam September 17, 2021
written by TLAteam September 17, 2021
PFRDA releases National Pension System data including Atal Pension Yojana (APY) for Aug 2021

The number of subscribers in various schemes under the National Pension System (NPS) rose to 453.41 lakh by end-August 2021 from 365.47 lakh in August 2020 showing a year- on- year (Y-o-Y) increase of 24.06% (Table No- 1)

Table-1: Number of Subscribers in various schemes under National Pension System and Atal Pension Yojana

(No. in Lakh)

 S.N. Sector August-20 March-21 August-21Growth % YOY
1Central Government21.2321.7622.154.33
2State Government48.6151.4153.419.87
3Corporate Sector10.3511.2512.0516.43
4All Citizen Sector13.4716.4718.3836.45
5NPS Lite*43.2043.0242.91–
6Atal Pension Yojana228.61280.49304.5133.20
Grand Total365.47424.40453.4124.06

*No fresh Registration permitted w.e.f. 01st April 2015

2.            As on 31st August 2021, total pension assets under management stood at Rs. 6,47,621 crore showing a Y-o-Y growth of 32.91% (Table No. 2).

Table- 2: Total Assets under Management under Nation Pension System and Atal Pension Yojana

(Rs. in Crore)

 S.N. Sector August-20 March-21 August-21Growth % YOY
1Central Government1,58,5131,81,7881,99,52825.87
2State Government2,46,2562,91,3813,26,11232.43
3Corporate Sector49,76562,60973,07746.84
4All Citizen Sector15,99622,20626,28264.30
5NPS Lite4,0534,3544,56312.58
6Atal Pension Yojana12,69615,68718,05942.24
Grand Total4,87,2795,78,0256,47,62132.91

For further information on NPS and APY please visit www.pfrda.org.in

0 comment
previous post
KRAFTON rolls out September version update to BATTLEGROUNDS MOBILE INDIA
next post
Due to 5 withdrawal Nominations, The Karnavati Club Elections have been Called OFF

You may also like

Jio Sets IPO Price Band at 1,065–1,119; Issue...

October 15, 2026

Caller Names to Appear on Phone Screens From...

October 15, 2026

Mumbai Police Issues Notice to Imran Khan to...

October 15, 2026

WhatsApp Launches Guest Calls, Allowing Users to Call...

October 15, 2026

Indian Railways to Extend Travel Insurance to Counter...

October 15, 2026

DGCA Bans MOBIKINS MK-PB-04 Powerbank on Flights After...

October 15, 2026

Mumbai Local Train Turns Into Garba Floor as...

October 14, 2026

Hyderabad Police warn of WhatsApp scam after man...

October 14, 2026

Hijack alert prompts emergency landing of Delhi-bound Air...

October 14, 2026

NPCI Defers Implementation of MDR on Select UPI...

October 13, 2026
[bsa_pro_ad_space id=7]

Recent Posts

  • Jio Sets IPO Price Band at 1,065–1,119; Issue Could Raise 30,213 Crore

    October 15, 2026
  • DPS–Bopal Athlete Rishanvee Joshi Shines at State Athletics Meet

    October 15, 2026
  • Caller Names to Appear on Phone Screens From November 1 Under New DoT Rules

    October 15, 2026
  • Dr. Rahul Mirchandani Decodes Entrepreneurship, Agri-Tech and the Future of Indian Agriculture at GLS University

    October 15, 2026
  • Mumbai Police Issues Notice to Imran Khan to Leave India by October 28 Over Protest Participation

    October 15, 2026
September 2021
MTWTFSS
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930 
« Aug Oct »
The Live Ahmedabad
Footer Logo
  • Home
  • Ahd City
  • Surat
  • Vadodara
  • Rajkot
  • Business
  • Entertainment
  • Education
  • Crime
  • Health
  • Politics
  • Sports
  • Featured
  • Privacy Policy
  • Disclaimer
  • Cookie Policy
  • Terms of use
  • Advertise with Us
  • Work With Us
  • Contact Us

© 2021 - The Live Ahmedabad. All Rights Reserved.